English name:isoalcohols
Other name: 2-alkyl fatty alcohol
Isomeric fatty alcohol
β-branched primary alcohol
Guerbet Alcohol (Guerbet Alcohol)
Chemical name and structural formula:
Isomeric eicosanol(2-octyl lauryl alcohol)
C10H21—CH—CH2—OH
|
C8H17
Performance feature and purpose:
In contrast with n-alcohols, physical performance of isomeric fatty alcohol differs a lot, due to branched chain, the product is in netted structure, then the isomeric fatty alcohol and its derivates have good stability, low freezing point, low pungency, good compatibility with various oiliness agent and inert matter. It belongs to unsaturated alcohol which has the feature of high-grade fatty primary alcohol, with colorless and odorless appearance in the form of thick liquid.
Isomeric fatty alcohol is widely used for cosmetic, fiber oil, solvent, addition agent of printing oil, addition agent of textile and additive of high-grade lubricant.
Isomeric alcohol is colorless, odorless, low pungency towards skin, can enhance penetration of cosmetic towards skin, improve skin state, therefore it can replace the high price squalane for production of top-grade cream, whitening skin lotion, nail polish and lipstick as oily ingredient for lubricating, softening and moistening the skin so that the skin can be bright and not greasy.
Isomeric alcohol has special structure and performance, therefore it becomes one of the most important high grade fatty alcohol in industrial production.
Isomeric eicosanol’s boiling range is from 160 to 200℃/5mm/Hg, thereinto 160 to 190℃/5mm/Hg belongs to major distillate.
Primary alcohol content: 85% 95%
Specific gravity d25: 0.830-0.840, viscosity 60pas, freezing point 0℃
Hydroxyl value: 150-205KOHmg/g
Package: 100kg/ plastic cask
Storage and delivery: to store and deliver according to general chemicals